Development of catalytic devices for hydrogen production by concentrated middle/high-temperature solar heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Tatsuya  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60272811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kenichi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60324000)
ANDOU Hidemasa  Krosakiharima Co., Technology Development Division, Manager, 技術開発企画部, 担当部長(研究職)
SATOU Nobubhiro  Krosakiharima Co., Fine Ceramics Division, PFC group, Group Leader, ファインセラミックス事業部PFCグループ, グループ長(研究職)
MIZUNO Osamu  Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Itami R & D laboratories, Photonic and Electronic Deices R & D Department, Chief, 伊丹研究所プロジェクト推進部, 主査(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsConcentrated solar heat / Hydrogen energy / Water splitting / Thermochemical cycle / Methane reforming / Energy conversion / Reformer / Foam catalyst / 熱化学サイクル / 触媒 / ソーラー
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to develop the highly-active catalytic devices for the following two solar thermochemical processes of converting concentrated middle/high-temperature solar heat to hydrogen in would "sun-belt" regions.
1.High-temperature (1000-1500℃) thermochemical two-step water splitting cycle by the reactive ceramics
M_xO_y=M_xO_<y-δ>+δ/2O_2
M_xO_<y-δ>+δH_2O=M_xO_y+δH_2
The highly reactive ceramics of the ZrO_2-supported ferrite in a fine powder form was improved on the reactivity. Then, we prepared the ceramic foam absorber/reactor device coated with the fine reactive ceramics.
(1)We previously showed that the Fe_3O_4/FeO phase transformation occurs on the "monoclinic" ZrO_2 support, associated with the redox reaction steps. In the present research, we examined the doping effect of other metal into ferrite, and found that the Ni-doping improved the reactivity : the chemical conversion of ferrite attained to about 70%.
(2)A new redox pair was found to serve as the w … More orking material on the "cubic" YSZ-supported ferrites : the FeO-ZrO_2 solid solution was formed, which decompose H_2O to in a separate step : the reproductively of the cycle was improved.
(3)The SiC or ZrO_2 foam matrix could be coated with fine ferrite/ZrO_2 to make the new absorber/reactor device.
2.Middle-temperature (500-1000℃) endothermic methane reforming
Our active metallic (Ni-Cr-Al) foam absorber, coated with Ru/Al_2O_3 catalyst, was examined to improve the activity on various preparation conditions : the optimal condition was determined. The absorber was scaled-up to a 14-cm diameter size and then tested in the solar furnace on the thermal properties. A more uniform temperature distribution was achieved on the irradiated metallic absorber, as opposed to the ceramic (alumina) absorber, below the flux distribution of the concentrated solar radiation due to the better thermal conductivity of the metallic foam. This would result in the increased overall reaction efficiency on the metallic foam absorber. Less