Preparation of Energy Devices with Oxide nanohole arrays.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shinsuke  Osaka University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00166753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Masayoshi  Osaka University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00232885)
KUROSAKI Ken  Osaka University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90304021)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnanohole array / liquid precipitate method / TiO2 / photocatalysis / SnO2 / photodecomposition of acetaldehyde / 酸化物ナノホールアレイ / ナノ構造体 / ガスセンサー / 環境浄化 / エネルギー変換 / リチウムイオンバッテリー / 湿式太陽電池
Research Abstract
The formation process and the photocatalytic activity of the oxide nanohole arrays were evaluated. The fabrication of the various oxide nanohole arrays with various hole diameter were succeeded by immersion of the anodic alumina in metal fluoride solutions. The crystal structure of titania nanohole arrays as prepared was amorphous. As titania nanohole array annealed at 773 K, the crystal structure became anatase. Photocatalytic activity of titania nanohole arrays were estimated by the photodecomposition properties of methylene blue and acetaldehyde. The activity of photodecomposition of methylene blue and acetaldehyde was increased with heat treatment temperature. Titania nanohole array annealed at 1173 K showed the highest photocatalytic activity. This result was caused by that the specific surface area of titania nanohole array was almost constant with heat treatment. Titania nanohole array with various hole diameter was prepared. The sample with the 250 nm and 200 nm diameter showed the highest photocatalytic activity.