Molecular cytogenetic studies on the evolution of genome structure in reptiles and birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoichi  Hokkaido University, Creative Research Initiative "Sousei", Professor, 創成科学共同研究機構, 教授 (70165835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Chizuko  Hokkaido University, Creative Research Initiative "Sousei", Assistant Professor, 創成科学共同研究機構, 助手 (80291227)
AGATA Kiyokazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70167831)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschicken / turtle / snake / crocodile / FISH / chromosome map / conserved linkage homology / sex chromosome / 鳥類 / 爬虫類 / ESTクローン / FISH / 比較染色体地図 / 系統進化
Research Abstract
To clarify the process of karyotypic evolution and the origins of sex chromosomes and microchromosomes in birds and reptiles, we constructed chromosome maps of Chinese soft-shelled turtle, Japanese four-striped rat snake and Siam crocodile with 79, 105 and 85 functional genes, respectively. The comparative mapping between chicken and three reptile species suggests the followings : 1) the karyotypes of the common ancestor of the Archsauromorh were shared between birds and turtles, 2) chromosome rearrangements by centromeric fusion occurred at a level of whole genome in the lineage of crocodiles after centric fission of chromosomes 1 and 2 of the common ancestor, 3) the intermediate karyotypes between the common ancestor and the crocodiles might have been conserved in the lineage of caimans, and 4) in the Lepidosauria high frequencies of chromosome rearrangements occurred independently from the Archosauromorph.
We cloned reptile homologues of six chicken Z-linked genes, ACO1, ATP5A1, CHD1, DMRT1, GHR and RPS6, from the turtle and the snake with ZZ/ZW-type sex chromosomes and the crocodile with undifferentiated sex chromosomes, and mapped them to the chromosomes of the three species. All the genes were localized to the long arm of the turtle chromosome 6, the short arm of the snake chromosome 2 and the short arm of the crocodile chromosome 3. These results indicate that the genetic linkage on chicken Z chromosome has been highly conserved in reptiles, and that the causative genes of sex determination may be different between birds and reptiles.