Project/Area Number |
15370002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY of TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Katsuo UNIVERSITY of TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00272154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUO Humiaki UNIVERSITY of TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (30199921)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Brain / Development / Gene / Drosophila / Learning / Memory / 神経発生 / 学習記憶 / マイクロアレー |
Research Abstract |
Mushroom bodies (MBs) are the centers for olfactory associative learning and elementary cognitive functions in the Drosophila brain. As a way to systematically elucidate the genes preferentially expressed in MBs, we surveyed MB transcripts using a Drosophila whole-genome microarray and selected 102 genes that exhibited a most consistent reduction of expression levels in MB ablated brains. In vivo analyses of larval and adult expression patterns by in situ hybridization reveal that the preferential MB expression patterns for most of the genes are established during metamorphosis. Moreover, RNA interference targeted developmentally to the MB neurons resulted in mild to strong structural defects for many of the identified genes. We have also developed a novel paradigm of larval associative learning with a single odor and a positive gustatory reinforcer, sucrose. Intriguingly, larval memory produced by the appetitive conditioning lasts medium-term and depends on both amnesiac and cAMP response element-binding protein (CREB). Moreover, synaptic output of larval MB neurons is required for retrieval but not for acquisition and retention of the larval memory including the CREB-dependent component. These results provide novel insights into the repertoire of the genes that control differentiation and remodeling of the MB neurons as well as the repertoire of neural factors that have functions in the synaptic plasticity of MB neurons during learning and memory.