Molecular mechanism for circadian clock molecular machinery at the stomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIURA Masahiro  Nagoya University, Center for Gene research, Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (20132730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yasuo  Nagoya University, Center for Gene research, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (70154507)
IHARA Kunio  Nagoya University, Center for Gene research, Research Associate, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (90223297)
九町 健一  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 学術振興会研究員
NAMBA Keiichi  Osaka. University, Graduate School of Frontier Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (30346142)
KATO Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmacology, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90204487)
KUCHO Kenich  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Postdoctoral fellow
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiological clock / Molecular machinery / Cyanobacteria / Clock proteins / Clock genes / Arabidopsis / Bioluminescence / Real-time monitoring / 藍色細菌 / KaiC / 六量体 / リン酸化 / 相互作用 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 発光レポーター遺伝子 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The cyanobacteria clock machinery is composed of three Kai proteins, KaiA, KaiC, and KaiC. We found that KaiC forms hexmers in the presence of ATP and clarified the three-dimensional structure of KaiC hexamer by electron microscopic observation followed by single particle analysis. We determined the stoichiomertic interactions between KaiA and KaiC. We determined the crystal structure of the C-terminal clock oscillator domain of KaiC and identified His270 as a functional residue. Based on the structure, we demonstrated the structure-function relationships of KaiA. We determined the different roles of the two domains, N-terminal and C-terminal domains, of KaiC.