The effects of dispersal on the evolution of resource use and species diversity : a test using theoretical predictions and island communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakado  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10236812)
YOKOYAMA Jun  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助手 (80272011)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspecies diversity / resource use / neutral theory / dispersal / 資源利用の進化 / 種数個体数曲線 / 分散
Research Abstract
To test the hypothesis that niche partitioning can actually affect species diversity, we need to show that the resources are spatially heterogeneous, species use different resources and the resource distribution patter determines the species abundance pattern. However, there is no study showing these three conditions. In this study, we test the hypothesis by examining species diversity and island butterfly communities and their food plants diversity. Species diversity of butterfly comminutes was investigated for 5 islands and 2 mainlands in 2004 and 2005. The biomasses of the food plans were estimated by field research and using an aerial photograph on GIS. 27 to 36 species were found in each island, and 66 food plant species were identified. To measure the dissimilarity in species diversity and food plant distributions between communities, we used Odum's percentage difference as dissimilarity index. For the effects of food plant diversity and distance between communities on species diversity, the extension method to Manthel test was used. The results showed that butterfly species diversity was significantly related to plant species diversity (i.e., resource diversity), but was not related to geographic distances between communities. Hubble' neutral theories suggested that species diversity is determined random ecological drift and dispersal between communities. Thus, the theories can predict that dissimilarity of species diversity pattern between the communities should be related spatial distance between them. Previous studies have shown that in some communities, species used different resources. However, our studies first showed that resource abundant distribution significantly determine species diversity pattern.