THE ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF ABNORMAL FEMALES PRODUCING ONLY FEMALE PROGENY IN THE GYPSY MOTH USING MOLECULAR GENETIC ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIURA Yasutomo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCES, SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生命科学学部, 教授 (60322492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Hideo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCES, SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生命科学学部, 教授 (20023468)
ISHIHARA Michio  HYOGO MEDICAL COLLEGE, BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物学研究室, 助教授 (50068491)
HARA Hideho  HOKKAIDO FORESTRY RESEARCH INSTITUTE, FOREST PROTECTION DIVISION, PROJECT LEADER OF FOREST PROTECTION, 森林保護部, 主任研究員 (40414271)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMitochondrial DNA / Richard Goldschmidt / Theory of sex determination / Male-killing / Lymantria dispar / The Ishikari lowland / Hybridization / DMドメイン / Richard Goldschmidt / 核DNA / Goldschmid / 単性雌 / ハプロタイプ / 石狩邸地帯 / Richard Goldshmidt
Research Abstract
Goldschmidt obtained all female broods by means of backcrossing, i.e. F_1 females of a cross between Tokyo females (subspecies japonica) and Hokkaido males (subspecies praeterea) mated with Hokkaido males. We got all-female broods by the double check. Moreover we found that male-killing females in Hokkaido mated with Asian type males produced normal sex ratio broods. Therefore all-female broods found in Bibai, Hokkaido, are thought as an invasive alien species, because those females have Honshu and Asian types of mtDNA haplotype. We studied the genetic distribution using mtDNA sequences in Hokkaido, Japan. We found that there were two widely diverse lineages in Hokkaido, or Hokkaido and Asian haplotypes. The genetic distribution of the two lineages were clearly divided by the Ishikari Lowland ; the Hokkaido haplotypes were in the eastern side and the Honshu and Asian haplotypes were in the western side. The Ishikari Lowland had been under the sea until 60,000 years ago. There had been no straits between Honshu and the western Hokkaido until 1,000,000 years ago. Hokkaido gypsy moths met Honshu ones about 20,000 years ago, because the Ishikari Lowland has been found since 20,000 years ago. Since then, the two distinct strains have crossed and introgressed each other. Hokkaido gypsy moth is a subspecies, Lymantria dispar praeterea Kardakoff, now. Although there were two distinct genotypes in mtDNA in Hokkaido gypsy moths, we found no morphological differences between the two genotypes in Hokkaido. These indicate that the gene exchanges have occurred between the two types. But the mtDNA is maternally inherited, and remains in the previous regions. Throughout the introgression, Honshu morphological gypsy moths were disappeared in Hokkaido. We are investigating what genes and functions were disappeared through the introgression. Hokkaido gypsy moths become a model organism to study the outcome of alien species invading after tens thousands years.