Why nerves are bundles of fibers? - Experimental verification to the origin of the parallel structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA Tateo  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electronic Sci., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10091464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONUMA Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electronic Sci., Assoc.Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (20333643)
NISHINO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electronic Sci., Res.Assoc., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80332477)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThermal noise / Summation average / Parallel structure / Measurement of Information / Mechanoreceptor cell / Optical measurement / Insect / Brownian motion / 光計測 / コオロギ / 機械感覚器 / 感覚情報
Research Abstract
Why nerves are bundles of a large number of fibers? Is this a simple consequence of multi-cellular organization of metazoan life? This naive question will reaches, in the end, what type of selection pressure the nervous system was adaptive to or gaining a survival value in the evolution? and also what kind of constraints has been tied on the adaptation?
Acquisition of information (i.e. measurement) inevitably requires dissipation of energy (entropy in accurate). Energy cost of information in cricket wind receptor cell was measured as very close to the limit of thermodynamic theory (0.7 kBT Joule/bit). Results revealed by this research are followings.
1) Optical measurement of the Brownian motion of the cricket wind receptor hair revealed the validity of fluctuation-dissipation theorem in living tissue.
2) Cricket sensory cell is sensitive to thermal noise and therefore operates as a very poor informational element because of low signal to noise ratio.
3) The present study confirmed that the principle of summation average, i.e. reliability of mean value depends on inverse square root of sample size, is effective principle in the nervous system where cells are largely stochastic because of thermal noise.
The extremely high sensitivity of living cell to thermal noise is not achieved by evolution, but this is rather constraint retroactively to the beginning of life. Spatio-temporally uneven distribution of resource and harm in living environment act as selection pressure for increase in transmission rate of information. Biological solution by living cells which are tied on the constraint of poor signal to noise ratio is the summation average by parallel transmission.