Re-evaluation of Amphibian Inventory in Sabah, Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masafami  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40101240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Kanto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 助手 (10335292)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAmphibia / Inventory / Malaysia / Sabah / Acoustics / Biochemical method / Leptolalax / Meristogenys / インベントリー / キナバル国立公園 / クロッカー山脈国立公園 / アシナシイモリ / ホソウデナガガエル / サバナガレガエル / ボルネオハヤセガエル / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
From 2003 to 2005, we carried out re-evaluation of amphibian inventory in the Crocker Range National Park, Tawau Hills Park, Tabin Wildlife Reserve, and Kinabalu National Park, Sabah, Malaysia, with the help of members of University Malaysia Sabah and Sabah Parks. As a result of our intensive field surveys, we found several undescibed species and many new records of distribution in all the regions surveyed. Acoustic information greatly contributed in increment of records, and learning frog voices proved to be a powerful tool to document local distributions. By the use of acoustic information, we succeeded in finding new Leptolalax species and ascertained distribution of a Megophrys from Sabah for the first time. Biochemical methods also contributed greatly in finding out undescribed cryptic species of Meristogenys and revising taxonomic status of Staurois species. This method also contributed in associating larvae and adults of Meristogenys, which has long been in confusion. Accumulation of comparable materials led to findings of cryptic species in the past, but we can apply acoustic and biochemical methods to re-evaluate anuran inventory now. We also made new findings in caecilians, and could observe egg brooding of Caudacaecilia for the first time, and could assess generic taxonomic status. Considering very limited areas we could survey within a wide range of the parks and reserve in the present study, much higher amphibian species diversity is highly expected in Sabah. From the accumulation curve of known amphibian taxa, the number of species/subspecies in Sabah is expected to further increase, and complete inventory will be not made in the near future. More intensive inventory of Sabah should be done by use of the methods employed in this survey, before habitats of these animals are lost.