Analysis of cell-type specific adaptor protein (AP) complexes in cells and organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2004-2005)
Kanazawa University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroshi  RIKEN, Lab.for Epithelial Immunobiol., Team Leader, 免疫系構築研究チーム, チームリーダー (50233226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Koji  RIKEN, Lab.for Epithelial Immunobiol., Researcher, 免疫系構築研究チーム, 研究員 (20359714)
MURAKAMI Takaya  RIKEN, Lab.for Epithelial Immunobiol., Researcher, 免疫系構築研究チーム, 研究員 (10399446)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvesicular transport / neurons / epithelial cells / gastric acid secretion / SNAP25 / AP complexes / KO mice / sorting signal / チロシンモチーフ / 細胞内局在 / 極性輸送 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / てんかんけいれん / GABA / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞生物学
Research Abstract
We investigated the roles of membrane traffic, especially AP complexes, in neurons and epithelial cells. The following has bee elucidated during the term of this grant.
1.Foxl1 is a transcription factor expressed in mesenchymes of gastrointestinal tract. Foxl1-KO mice suffer from hardly detectable gastric acid secretion. Upon stimulation, proton pump, H,K-ATPase, translocates from internal tubulovesicles to the plasma membrane in gastric parietal cells, which leads to gastric acid secretion. In foxl1-KO mice, however, this translocation does not occur. We found that the expression SNAP25, a SNARE involved in the fusion of tubulovesicules and the plasma membrane, was significantly reduced, which likely is a major problem involved in acid secretion insufficiency in these mice.
2.We established and analyzed KO mice for AP-3B, the neuron-specific AP complex. AP-3B-KO mice suffered from epileptic seizure. Structural abnormalities of synaptic terminals and synaptic vesicles were seen in AP-3B-KO mice. Consistent with the observation, release of the inhibitory neurotransmitter, GABA, was impaired, and abnormal excitability was observed in electrophysiological examinations, in these KO mice. Taken together, these observations suggest that insufficient release of GABA causes imbalance in neuroexcitability in AP-3B-KO mice, which ultimately leads to epileptic seizure in these mice.
3.Previous studies on cultured cells have suggested that the AP-2 complex, involved in endocytosis, is not essential for cell survival. However, there should still be a small, residual amount of AP-2 in these experimental conditions, which may be sufficient for cells to survive. To test this possibility, we have tried to establish AP-2-KO mice. To our surprise, no homozygous embryo has been recovered at embryonic day 3.5 or later, suggesting that AP-2 is essential for cell survival or embryonic development at very early stages.