Physiological role of lysophosphatidic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Junken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslysophosphatidic acid / LPA3 / implantation / knockout mice / prostaglandin / リゾホスファチジン酸受容体 / オートタキシン / autotaxin / がん / 浸潤・転移
Research Abstract
Every successful pregnancy requires proper embryo implantation. (a process of particular importance) Poor implantation rate is a major problem during infertility treatments using assisted reproductive technologies (ART). We report a new molecular influence on implantation through the lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) receptor LPA_3/edg7. Targeted deletion of LPA_3 resulted in significantly reduced litter size, which could be attributed to delayed implantation and altered embryo spacing. These two events led to embryo death or delayed embryonic development and hypertrophic placentas shared by multiple embryos. An enzyme demonstrated to influence implantation, cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), was down-regulated in LPA_3-deficient uteri during preimplantation. COX-2 produces prostaglandins that are critical for implantation ^1, and exogenous administration of the prostaglandins PGE_2 and cPGI into LPA_3-deficient females rescued delayed implantation but did not rescue defects in embryo spacing. These data identify LPA_3 receptor-mediated signaling as a new influence on implantation and further indicate linkage between LPA signalling and prostaglandin biosynthesis.