Adaptation of cells to high salinity conditions and basic mechanisms of ion transport in biological membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50116448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
NAKAMURA Norihiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (90324748)
MITSUI Keiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (60379279)
井上 弘樹  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10294448)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSalinity torelance / Molecular basis of ion transporters / Na+ / H+ antiporters / genetic and biochemical analyses / bioenergetics of transporters / FRET analyses / Cys scanning mutagenesis / gene engineering / Cys走査変異解析 / Na^+恒常性 / H^+交換輸送担体 / 能動輸送 / 膜蛋白質 / 生物学的統一性 / イオン輸送蛋白 / 機能促進因子 / 分子遺伝学的アプローチ
Research Abstract
Intracellular ionic conditions are maintained within a certain range for every ions including H^+ and Na^+. Even for the higher salinity conditions of outside of the cells, cells e remove alkaline cations like Na^+ and Li+ from the inside of cells for keeping homeostasis. This exclusion of toxic alkaline cations from inside of cells is performed by Na^+/H^+ antiporters which exists in most of the cells from bacterial to human. To understand the adaptation mechanisms of cells to the high salinity conditions, molecular mechanism of Na^+/H^+ antiporters should be clarified. In this study, we analyzed molecular structure of Na^+/H^+ antipotrer NhaA from E.coli and H pylori mainly by mutagenic and biochemical studies. As the results, we have shown that essential transmembrane segments for ion transport involves TM4,5,10 and 11 and further shown that essential or important residues in these Tms (J.Biol Chem.(2003)). We also established a method by using FRET(fluorescence resonance energy tra … More nsfer) to detect protein conformational change during ion transport (Manuscript submitted). We isolated a series of mutants with substitution to Cys for each residues in the TM 4,5,10 and 11. Analyses of the mutants in terms of antiporter activities and accessibility of N-ethyl maleimide revealed presense of a putative channel like structure within the NhaA surrounded by the Tms (J.Biol Chem.(2004)). We have cloned new isoforms of human Na^+/H^+ antiporters named NHE8 and 9 and revealed their function and intracellular distribution within different intracellular vesicles (J.Biol.Chem.(2005)). These endomembrane type antiporter function as K^+/H^+ antiporter and regulate endosomal pH. We also revealed a new function of CHP we had found a binding partner of NHE1 previously. We have constructed a knockout cells of gene for CHP and found that NHE does not translocate to the cytoplasmic membrane for the knockout cells, suggesting that CHP is required for intracellular destination of NHE to the cytoplasmic membrane which differs from the previous observation by Pang et al. Less