Development of the multi-point fluorescence correlation spectroscope and analysis of molecular interaction in living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Masataka  HokkaidcUniv. RIES, Asso. Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (70177971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Mamoru  Hokkaido Univ. RIES, Prof, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80089888)
NISHIMURA Goro  Hokkaido Univ. RIES, Assistant, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (30218193)
MIYAZAKI Tadaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Prof, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (60272431)
NOMURA Yasutomo  Yamagata Univ. Grad. School of Sci. and Eng., Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80237883)
南波 昭宏  オリンパス株式会社, ゲノム医療事業推進室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfluorescence correlation spectroscopy / fluorescence measurement / transcriptional factor / glucocoticoide receptor / cytosol / nuclar protein / microenvironment / laser scanning microscope / レーザー走査型顕微鏡 / グルココルチコイドレセプター / サイトカイン / オステオポンチン / レーザ走査型顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Different distribution of many materials, pH, ion, or oxygen concentration can be detected in living cell according to the different position in the cell such as near or away from plasma membrane, nucleus, endsome or mitochondrion. Microenvironment of the cell is also changed according to physiological condition of the cell. The purpose of the project was construction of a multi-point measurement system of Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy that could detect number concentration of fluorescent molecule with the single molecule sensitivity and basic research for the detection of dynamic molecular interaction in a living cell.
At the first step of the project, we attempted to construct proto type system that could detect cross correlation function using two different fluorescence intensities. Then, detection area was increased to four positions. Finally, we reduced the duration time least 10m sec between moving position to position.
Glucocorticoid receptor, that is one of transcriptional regulator protein and traslocating protein from cytosol to nucleus after stimulated by TPA, was selected in the project. We detected the increase number of GR-GFP in nucleus and the decrease that in cytosol by TPA stimulation. The diffusion time and the fluorescence intensity per molecule of GR were analyzed using our system (MP-FCS). Furthermore, we carried out the measurement of spacial correlation analysis between two detection areas because the system could detect fluorescence emission from two positions simultaneously. When the molecules move same direction, we will be able to detect increase of correlation amplitude in image correlation function. By using this system, the dynamic movement of biomolecule will be analyzed in living cell.