Analysis of Structure and Function of Human Centromere/kindochore Chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YODA Kinya  Nagoya University, Bioscience and Biotechnology Center, Associate Professor, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 助教授 (30126916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBUSE Chikasihi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00273855)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshuman centromere chromatin / anti-CENP-A monoclonal antibody / I-CEN complex / proteomics analysis / siRNA / MgcRacGAP / ASR2A / Rsf-1 / SNF2H remodeling complex / SNF2Hリモデリング複合体 / N-ChIP / 機能解析 / CENP-A / B / C 複合体 / I型αサテライトDNA / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / ポリコーム複合体
Research Abstract
Our Group has been studying about structure and function of the centromere region of human chromosomes in the viewpoint of DNA/protein complex formed by interaction between DNA and proteins. We have elaborated to purify a centromere specific histone H3 variant, CENP-A, and established the method for reconstruction of the nucleosome containing CENP-A instead of histone H3 (CENP-A nucleosome)(ref.6). We have produced highly specific anti-CENP-A monoclonal antibody and this antibody has been supplied to lots of investigators inside and/or outside of this country (ref.1,11-13). We have shown that this antibody was excellent in high specificity not only for immuno-stain of the cells but also for chromatin immuno-precipitation (ref.4). We have developed the method to mildly solubilize the chromatin and isolate the centromere chromatin from interphase nuclei using anti-CENP-A antibody (Native Chromatin Immuno-Precipitation;N-ChIP)(ref.9). The isolated chromatin complex contained all the reported centromere structural proteins, CENP-A,CENP-B,CENP-C,CENP-H,CENP-l/hMis6 and hMis12. Therefore, we call this complex as Interphase CENtromere complex(I-CEN complex). The components of the I-CEN complex have been comprehensively subjected to LC/MS/MS analyses and 40 proteins were detected (ref.9). In collaboration with Dr.Naohito Nozaki, Kanagawa Dental College, we tried to produce the antibodies against 20 proteins using chemically synthesized amino-and/or carboxyl-terminal peptides as antigens. We've got 10 kinds of antibodies and 5 of them are now under analysis ; antibodies against MgcRacGAP,hMKLP-1,ASR2A,Rsf1(XAP8) and SNF2H. To analyze the physiological function of each protein we are now trying RNA-interference-mediated depletion of the proteins. By siRNA transfection we reveal that ASR2A is essential for interaction between kinetochore and microtubule (paper in preparation).