Roles for phospholipid asymmetry in cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuma  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (60188290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Konomi (FUJIMURA Konomi)  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Assistant Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (80312354)
YAMAMOTO Takaharu  Hokkaido University, Institute for Genetic Medicine, Assistant, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助手 (80312346)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCell polarity / Cytoskeleton / Intracellular vesicle transport / Endocytosis / Yeast / Lipid asymmetry / P-type ATPase / Phospholipid translocase / アミノリン脂質トランスロケース / ゴルジ体
Research Abstract
Cell polarity is a fundamental cell function to all eukaryotic cells. It is also important in diseases : cancer cells display abnormality in cell polarity. On the other hand, in the plasma membrane in eukaryotic cells, it is known that lipid composition is different between extracellular and intracellular leaflets.
We had identified Cdc50 as a gene that regulates formation of cell polarity in yeast. Recently, we showed that the Cdc50 protein forms a complex with the Drs2 p-type ATPase that translocates phospholipids from the extracellular to intracellular leaflet. We have also shown that both ergosterol and phospholipid asymmetry regulate polarized organization of the actin cytoskeleton, and we have published these results. This year, we have further obtained following results.
(1) We have shown that the Cdc50-Drs2 complex and its analogous complexes regulate the endocytic recycling pathway. In addition, we found that the functions of Cdc50-Drs2 are regulated by the Rab family small GTPase Ypt31/32 and its effector Rcy1 (Tanaka and Kamada).
(2) We have demonstrated that Cdc50-Drs2 is involved in vesicle budding regulated by the Arf1 small GTPase. It seemed that Gga proteins serve as effectors in this function of Arf1 (Tanaka and Yamamoto).
Based on these observations, we propose that phospholipid asymmetry plays an important role in the process of vesicle budding from endosomes. Thus, we have also made steady progress this year.