Elucidation of the interaction between Akt and Runx2 in the regulation of cell size, chemotaxis, and differentiation of skeletal component cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2004)
Osaka University (2003)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Toshihisa  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRunx2 / Akt / PI3K / osteoblast / chondrocyte / chemotaxis / dexamethazon / statin / Cbfal / デキメサゾン / phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase / 骨芽細胞分化 / 軟骨細胞分化 / 細胞遊走
Research Abstract
We analyzed the crosstalk between Runx2 and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)-Akt signaling in the differentiation and chemotaxis of osteoblasts and chondrocytes. Both Runx2 and PI3K-Akt signaling enhanced osteoblast differentiation and chemotaxis in C3H10T1/2 cells and MC3T3-E1 cells, and enhanced chondrogenic differentiation and further maturation in ATDC5 cells. Runx2 upregulated p85, p110β, and Akt proteins, and PI3K-Akt signaling enhanced and dominant negative(dn)Akt suppressed the capacities of Runx2 for DNA binding and transcriptional activation. Therefore, Runx2 and PI3K-Akt signaling crosstalk and enhance osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation. However, Akt was not involved in the phosphorylation of Runx2. Thus, it is considered that Akt modulates Runx2 function by the phosphorylation of the proteins that form a complex with Runx2. Statin suppressed chemotaxis of osteoblasts by inhibiting Rac-Akt signaling.
Dexamethazon(DEX) inhibited the aggregation of ATDC5 cells, which is the first step for the chondrogenic differentiation. Runx2 and Akt enhanced aggregation of ATDC5 cells, while dn-Runx2 and dn-Akt inhibited the aggregation. DEX suppressed phosphrylation of Akt, the level of PI3K subunit proteins, p85 and p110,and the capacity of Runx2 for the DNA binding and transcriptional activation. Thus, DEX inhibits the aggregation of ATDC5 cells by suppressing Akt phosphoorylation, which is followed by the inhibition of DNA binding of Runx2 and Runx2-dependet transcription leading to the decrease in p85 and p110 proteins.