Is methylation of histone required for imprinting?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HATADA Izuho  Gunma University, Laboratory of Genome Science, Biosignal Genome Resource Center, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (50212147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Takuro  Gunma University, Laboratory of Genome Science, Biosignal Genome Resource Center, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Assistant, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (00361387)
OBATA Yayoi  Gunma University, Department of Bioscience, Lecturer, 応用生物科学部, 講師 (70312907)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMethylation / Imprinting / エピジェネティク / 卵母細胞 / ヒストン
Research Abstract
DNA methylation plays an important role in transcriptional regulation such as genomic imprinting. Recently histone methylation and RNAi also found to play an important role in transcriptional regulation, however, their relation to DNA methylation has not been clear yet. First we screened the genes whose expression were activated during growth phase of oocyte when imprint was established. We found Dnmt1, Hp1-r, and Epc-1 were activated during this period. Dnmt1 is a DNA methyltransferase and Hp1-r is a binding protein of Suv39HI which is a histoen methylase. Next we examined the relation of RNAi and DNA genome imprinting by using dicer-hypomorphic mouse. As a result, we found ten-fold reduction of dicer is not essential for genomic imprinting.