Studies on developmental mechanisms of the Drosophila visual center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TABATA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10183865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Institute of and Molecular Cellular Biosciences, Research associate, 助手 (30345235)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDrosophila / visual center / R axon / lamina neuron / Dpp / DWnt4 / Hedgehog / Sim / 視覚系 / b-HLH-PAS / BMP / 軸策投射 / Notch / Wnt
Research Abstract
In Drosophila, photoreceptor cells topographically send their axons to the first optic ganglion, the lamina. 1.dpp is expressed at the margin of the lamina target region, where glial precursors reside. Inhibition of DPP signaling in this region resulted in defects in the differentiation of the lamina glial cells. Expression of glial cells missing (gcm) depends on DPP. In addition, R axon projections and lamina glia development were impaired by the expression of a dominant-negative form of gcm, suggesting that gcm controls the differentiation of lamina glial cells. These results suggest that DPP signaling mediates the maturation of the lamina glia required for the correct R axon projection pattern by controlling the expression of gcm. 2.R axons trigger proliferation and differentiation of lamina neurons by delivering the inductive signal, Hedgehog(Hh). We found that the bHLH-PAS transcription factor Single-minded (Sim) is induced by Hh in the lamina neurons and is required for the association of lamina neurons with R axons. In sim mutant brains, lamina neurons fail to associate with R axons. As a result, lamina neurons are set aside from R axons. The data reveal a novel mechanism for regulation of the interaction between axons and neuronal cell bodies that establishes precise neuronal networks. 3. In DWnt4 mutants, ventral retinal axons misprojected to the dorsal lamina. DWnt4 is normally expressed in the ventral half of the developing lamina and DWnt4 protein was detected along ventral retinal axons. Dfrizzled2 and dishevelled, respectively, encode a receptor and a signaling molecule required for Wnt signaling. Mutations in both genes caused DWnt4-like defects, and were autonomously required in the retina, suggesting direct roles of DWnt4 for retinal axon guidance. In contrast, iroquois homeobox genes are the dorsal cues for the retina.