Project/Area Number |
15370096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTSUNE Shinji Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80337526)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Cell adhesion, Cell polarity / Wnt / Cadherin / Mesoderm induction / Transcription / 細胞間接着・細胞極性 / Wntシグナル / 細胞極性 / 発生学 |
Research Abstract |
Proper regulation of cell adhesion and cell polarity plays an essential role for organogenesis. Mutations of regulator genes ell adhesion and cell polarity result in severe deformity of many organs including bone, kidney and brain. One of major genes for such activity is β-catenin which is included in Wnt signal transduction pathway. We identified Makorin1 as a novel regulator of β-catenin and cadherin by analysis of the mutant mouse which exhibited severe bone deformity and polycystic kidney. Makorin1 carries specific phosphorylation site of GSK3 and caseine kinase. To identify the role of phosphorylation of GSK3 and caseine kinase, we generated anti-phosphorylated Makorin1 monoclonal antibody, and found specific phosphorylation by stimulation by serum using MDCK cell. In addition, we found Makorin1 has mesoderm induction activity and has a regulation activity of convergent extension using Xenopus. To address molecular pathway of Makorin1, we identified a transcription regulator as an interacting protein with Makorin1. We also found Rab regulator as an interacting protein with Makorin1. These results suggest that Makroin1 receive signals from outside of the cell during development, and transduce these signals into the nucleus and regulate appropriate gene expression.