Switching of Reproductive Strategy in planarian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Motonori  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Midori  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00211574)
KOBAYASHI Kazuya  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (50360110)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreproductive strategy / sexualizing substance / planarian / germ cell / 生殖様式転換 / 有性生殖 / 無性生殖 / ネオブラスト / テロメア / 生殖様式の転換 / 有性化物質 / 分裂誘導物質の単離・同定 / 関連遺伝子群 / 新生細胞の単離・培養・移植 / 核学的解析
Research Abstract
Various metazoans can reproduce in multiple ways and select an alternative reproductive strategy such as asexual or sexual, and biparental or uniparental depending upon the environmental conditions and/or the phase of life cycle. However, the mechanism underlying the selection and switch of reproductive modes remains to be explored. Many freshwater planarians reproduce asexually by transverse fission as well as sexually by copulation. Asexual worms do not form any sexual organs, while sexual ones have hermaphroditic sexual organs and do not undergo fission. Some populations within the same species switch these reproductive modes seasonally.
We have established an experimental system to analyze the mechanism underlying the switch from asexual to sexual reproduction in the planarian, Dugesia ryukyuensis. If the worms of an exclusively asexual clone (OH strain) of the species are fed with sexually mature worms of Bdellocephala brunnea, an exclusively sexual species, all of them gradually develop ovaries, testes and other sexual organs within a few weeks, and then copulate, and eventually lay cocoons filled with fertilized eggs. This suggests that sexually mature worms contain a putative sexualizing substance(s) that is not very genus-specific. The fully sexualized OH worms (acquired sexuals) produce their own sexualizing substance. The head fragments lacking the sexualizing substance regenerated into asexuals, though the other portions containing the sexualizing substance regenerated into sexuals. Thus, it is most likely that they keep the sexuality by producing enough an amount of the sexualizing substance. We are trying to identify the sexualizing substance in the acquired sexuals, and have so far clarified that it is acidic, heat-stable, smaller than 0.5 kDa and pronase-resistant. NMR analysis showed that L-trp is one of candidate for sexualizing substances