Research on DNA and morphological analysis of the ancient brain and human skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20116312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIDOH Toshiyuki  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70268837)
KAWAKUBO Yoshinori  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80379619)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
SHINODA Kenichi  National Science Museum, Antholopology Department, Chief, 人類研究部, 室長 (30131923)
椋田 崇生  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (60346335)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsancient human bone / brain tissue / myelin sheath / morphological anthropology / data base / Aoyakamijichi Site / mitochondrial DNA / Yayoi-immigrant people / DNA解析 / 顔面平坦度 / 脳 / ミエリン / ハプロタイプ
Research Abstract
1.Microscopic analysis of ancient brains
Parts of the brain of Yayoi and Edo people were dissected and observed by transmission and scanning electron microscopy. The brain tissues were composed of networks of myelin sheath. This indicates that the ancient brains were preserved by the presence of lipoproteins which are relatively difficult to be dissolved.
2.Morphological anthropological study of Ancient people in Sanin district
Data base of the ancient human skeletons excavated from Sanin district was made. A part of the specimens including bones from Aoyakamijichi Site were reconstructed. Specimens were photographed and measured followed by a comparison with those in other district of Japan. Although the skeleton of Aoyakamijichi Site were considered to be a Yayoi-immigrant people, some of them were different with immigrant people in northern part of Kyushu. Statistical analysis showed that Aoyakamijichi people resembles with Reianri people of Korea.
3.DNA analysis of ancient brains and skeleton
Mitochondrial DNA was obtained from Yayoi-Aoyakamijichi skeletons and Edo human brains. Mitochondrial DNA was extracted from 9 specimens of 30 human bone fragments followed by the decision of haplotype. Most of them were D4, but some were F. This indicates that Aoyakamijichi peoples were not a simple group but were complex one. Mitochondrial DNA was obtained from Edo human brains, but not from Yayoi Aoyakamijichi human brains.