Energy metabolism under dietary restriction : an investigation of human adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOUDA Katsuyasu  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60273182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hirao  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30148522)
NAKAMURA Harunobu  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (10322140)
OKUDA Toyoko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90047308)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnutrition / environment / social medicine / anthropology / physiology / energy metabolism / 機能馴化 / 呼吸商 / 摂取エネルギー制限 / 健康指導
Research Abstract
The term "adaptability" or "capacity of adaptation" is the central concept in the general advancement and promotion of research in physiological anthropology. Throughout the history of Homo sapiens, mankind has adapted itself to environmental stress. As a result, numerous physiological polymorphisms in humans are present in our planet-wide distribution. Energy metabolism has been reported to vary among human populations. People living in arctic climates have a high basal metabolic rate (BMR). Tropical population has a low BMR. However, it is unclear whether such differences in BMR are genetically determined, or are due to short-term functional acclimatization.
In the present research, to investigate a metabolic human adaptation, we conducted an epidemiological study for human nutritional stress at an institute for occupational health education. Subjects were divided randomly into a slight energy restriction (ER) group and a moderate ER group. During the ER, the subjects stay at dormitory of the institute, and the same life environment was provided for both groups. In a controlled study of short-term ER, BMR and respiratory quotient decreased. There was a positive association between a degree of ER and a reduction in BMR. In addition, changes in BMR were larger than those in body weight and other variables we measured. It is considered that this dramatic response of the BMR acts as a metabolic resistance, to minimize the reduction in body weight. These results were inspected by the animal experimental study. We demonstrated several changes in physiologic functions concerning metabolism by short-term fasting and energy restriction. From these results, it is considered that variation of energy metabolism among human population are not only determined genetically but also due to short-term functional acclimatization.
These results has been presented at domestic and international congresses, and reported on international journals. Then, we ended the research project.