Acclimatizing process of dietary restriction : a study on brain hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionKobe University (2005)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Harunobu  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (10322140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Katsuyasu  Kansai Medical University, Department of Hygiene, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60273182)
TERADA Mamoru  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Parasitology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30046297)
OKUDA Toyoko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90047308)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdietary restriction / acclimatization / brain hormone / appetite / 順化
Research Abstract
Dietary restriction is well known to be a unique interventional method to prolong lifespan in laboratory animals. Dietary restriction is a sort of nutritional stress to a living body, and, thus acclimatization is needed to receive the full benefit of dietary restriction. In this study, we investigated the acclimatization process on nutrition modification and also investigated the role of brain hormone during nutritional modification.
The study was approved by both the Ethical Committee of Kansai Medical University and the Ethical Committee of Hamamatsu University School of Medicine. The study was conducted at the health farm in a company in Osaka Subjects of this study were selected from among the participants of the health education programs carried out from 2003 to 2005. Subjects were divided into 2 groups : slight diet-restricted group, and moderate diet-restricted group.
Mean body weight was decreased in both groups by this health program, since energy intake was decreased through this program. Whereas the decrease of body weight by the decrease of energy intake, active ghrelin and non-active ghrelin did not show increase. In addition, appetite and profile of mood status has not significantly increased.
These results indicate the possibility that acclimatization has worked from the early phase of the dietary restriction.