In the Three River Region of southwestern China the original birthplace of buckwheat? -A genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Ohmi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20109044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Yasuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (70293917)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscommon buckwheat / Tartary buckwheat / Allozyme / AFLP / Microsatellite markers / origin of cultivated plants / The San Jiang area / Eastern Tibet / ソバ野生祖先種 / 遺伝資源 / 栽培の起原地 / SSRマーカー / 中国南西部三江地域 / 野生ソバ
Research Abstract
We visited the San Jiang area twice, once in the fall of 2003, and once in the fall of 2004 for the search of cultivated and wild Fagopyrum species. The wild ancestor of cultivated common buckwheat, F.esculentum ssp.ancestrale was found in many places in the Lancang river valley and the Jinsha river valley, however, it was not found in the Nu river valley. This is a crucial finding for the hypothesis that the original birthplace is the San Jiang area, which was born out of the study of the distribution areas of the wild ancestor. Genetic relationships among cultivated and natural populations of common buckwheat revealed that the natural populations from eastern Tibet and the population from Adong village of northern Yunnan were closely related with the cultivated common buckwheat populations. This implies that those natural populations from Tibet and Yunnan are the strong candidates for the ancestral populations of cultivated common buckwheat. RAPD, AFLP and allozyme analyses on wild Tartary buckwheat also suggested that the San Jiang area is the strong candidate of the original birthplace of Tartary buckwheat.
For more detailed analysis of natural and cultivated populations of buckwheat species, we constructed 64 microsatellite(SSR) markers. Among them 48 showed polymorphism in cultivated common buckwheat. Those constructed SSR markers are revealed tdo wark also in wild ancestor of common buckwheat, cultivated and wild tartary buckwheat in some extent.
We are now analyzing cultivated and wild populations of common and Tartary buckwheat populations using newly constructed SSR markers.