Analysis of genetic variation in wheat for root penetration ability to hard soil layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuto  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70144219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITSUYAMA Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Asistant Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助手 (90322841)
WATANABE Nobuyoshi  Ibaragi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90126764)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBreeding / Root / Drought tolerance / QTL / PV pot / Wheat / Genetic resource / Dwarf gene / 根 / 耐乾性 / わいせい遺伝子 / 選抜 / 冠根 / 貫通根数 / 貫通指数 / 種子根 / 選抜指標 / 側根 / 根形態 / ロウーワセリンポット / 交配分離集団 / シリア / 土壌硬盤層 / ロウーワセリン混合層
Research Abstract
It is afraid that under future global warming the shortage of water becomes more serious beyond the present and the plant water absorption from the soil becomes the main factor which regulates the productivity of the crop in many areas of the world. To maintain food production corresponding to the population growth of the world, we need to make available for the crops to absorb the unused water existing in deep soil by improving root PA to hard soil layers (root PA). The present research examined the genetic variation and its heredity style about root PA of wheat, and the following results were obtained.
1. A pot with a paraffin-Vaseline mixed layer (PV pot), which was suitable for the measurement of root PA in wheat, was developed. It was verified that a genotypic difference in root PA in fields with hard soil layer agreed well with those evaluated by the test with PV pot.
2. Root PA evaluated with PV pot in modern high yielding cultivars of the durum wheat bred by ICARDA and CIMMYT was inferior to that of Ethiopian land races which grew well in fields with hard soil layers. Moreover, a big variation existed in the root PA tested for the domestic bread wheat genotypes, suggesting that superior genotypes could be used as the heredity resources to improve root PA.
3. Root PA of isogenic lines of durum wheat about dwarf which controls plant length and harvest index was compared. Significant relations between dwarf and root PA weren' t recognized, indicating that the two characters were hereditarily independent. Furthermore, QTL related to root PA was located in the head arm extreme bottom part of the chromosome 6A was defined in the map group of durum wheat.