Molecular Mechanisms of Tolerance to Reactive Oxygen Species and Its Induction in Weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Silences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10199888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNOHARA Yukari  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00302539)
沈 利星  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (30272157)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsweeds / tolerance to photooxidative stress / reactive oxygen species / anti-oxidative enzyme activity / gene of antioxidative enzymes / peroxidation of membrane / chloroplast / ESR analysis / 膜の過酸化障害
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to elucidate physiological and molecular mechanisms of tolerance of plants including weeds to environmental stress especially to photo-oxidative injury caused by natural and synthetic chemicals.
Leguminous weed Sesbania rostrata has tolerance to 0.5% NaCl. S.rostrata actively absorbed Na and Cl ions from roots and translocated them to aboveground parts. Therefore, mechanisms of stress alleviation in shoot cells of this species were investigated. High concentrations of the ions increased the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the cells. S.rostrata has higher constitutive levels of antioxidative enzymes and these enzyme activities were remarkably induced by the salt-stress.
Plant species grown with magnesium-deficient condition showed greater tolerance to ROS with increased antioxidative enzyme activities especially cytosolic isoform of ascorbate peroxidase. Induction mechanism of this gene is under examination.
The mode of actions of the chemicals that caused the peroxidation injury of the cells in the light and the mechanism of tolerance were investigated. To clarify ROS involvement in phytotoxic action of herbicide quinclorac, quantification methods of H_2O_2 has been established. Since ROS has very high reactivity, identification of ROS species is difficult. However, we succeeded H_2O_2 determination with the chemiluminescent method in specific plant species. We also studied ROS identification in plant cells by using ESR.
Leguminous allelopathic plant Mucuna pruriens produces L-DOPA. This compound was elucidated to cause oxidative injury on susceptibel plant spesies by ROS generated from melanin synthesis pathway. Selective action of L-DOPA between plant species is due to differential activity of polyphenol oxidase that is responsible for ROS generation.