A Study on local-scaled recycling systems of organic materials in urban fringe landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOKOHARI Makoto  Univ.of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60302379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yoshiaki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50183760)
TANAKA Nobuhiko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Forest Management, Environmental Planning Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 森林管理研究領域・環境計画研究室, 主任研究官 (70353761)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsurban fringe / local-scaled recycling systems / kitchen garbage / compost / agricultural products / satoyama / biomass / maintenance schemes / 環境保全機能 / Kabuhayan Sa Gulayan Urban Agriculture Program / マニラ首都圏 / バランガイ / 生ゴミ堆肥 / 東京都 / フィリピンマニラ都市圏 / 平等性 / 効率性 / 施設配置 / 野外教育 / 環境基本計画
Research Abstract
This study aimed to identify issues to be discussed to realize local-scaled recycling systems of organic materials in urban fringe landscapes by examining three major issues as follows.
1.Small-scaled material cyclic system between urban and rural land uses in urban fringe landscapes
A novel evaluation framework of farmlands in a rural-urban mixed area was developed towards a sustainable agricultural system. The object of the framework was to establish a material circulation system that utilizes kitchen waste from houses to fertilize nearby farmlands. The framework was then applied to Kokubunji City in the Metropolis of Tokyo, a representative rural-urban mixed area. The framework illustrated that the degree to which farms may obtain sufficient compost is a factor of the size of the farms and their interspersing rate. The smaller the farms and the more interspersed they are, the greater the sufficiency of compost is. Meanwhile, farm products in small-scale farmlands with sufficient compo … More st satisfy the demand of those households providing kitchen waste.
2.Effective interactions of consumers and farmers in a recycling system between urban and rural land uses in urban fringe landscapes
Attempts to create effective recycling systems have encountered difficulties in fostering cooperation between groups of consumers and farmers. This is because of a lack of trust between both groups. For example, farmers do not trust unknown consumers to make good-quality compost. The objective of this research is to assess how willingly farmers and consumers cooperate with each other. This will enable policy-makers to understand how a recycling system can be made more effective. We argue that location has an important role to play in building trust. Overall the results show the importance of locating close to farmer's activity.
3.Optimum maintenance schemes of satoyama in urban fringe landscapes to enhance biomass production
Satoyama woodlands located in urban fringe areas have lost their economic viability to be maintained and thus been abandoned for decades. However, recent attention on the biomass as an alternative renewable resource restored public attentions on satoyama, which may become one of indispensable sources of biomass. The aim of this study is to estimate the potential amount of biomass provided by satoyama according to several maintenance schemes. The study estimated that 1.22t/ha to 5.22t/ha of biomass, which can be transformed into electric power for 1,300 to 5,200 households, will be provided annually if an appropriate maintenance has been conducted. Less