Cognitive Science on the Relations between the Composition of Landscape Planting and Visio-psychological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Eijiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (40125951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Koumei  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (40292669)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPlanting composition / Visio-psychological effects / Cerebral blood flow / Eye movement / Semantic differential method / Consciousness / Pair planting / Cross-cultural studies / カモフラージュ植栽 / 視点停留 / 視覚野 / 脳波 / 心拍 / 感情プロフィールテスト / 意味微分法 / 緑陰 / 西洋ハーブ / 芝生 / 校庭芝生 / 生徒の行動・意識 / 植物の色彩 / 園芸療法
Research Abstract
Physio-psychological effects of plants are experimentally analyzed using a semantic differential method and cerebral hemodynamics. The semantic evaluation became positive with the incretion of plants of objects. A cerebral hemodynamics of 18 male subjects was divided into two groups : Group A showed significant decrease of blood flow volume in many cortical regions and Group B had significant increase of blood flow volume in the occipital region inspecting the objects with more plants. The interest of pupils in familiar plants and insects and the activities in a schoolyard were compared between elementary schools of yard with lawn and without lawn. The pupils of schoolyard with lawn are familiar to ordinary plants and more active in play than the pupils with no lawn. Awareness and activities of civic groups voluntarily engaging in rural forest management are investigated, and environmental consciousness becomes deep with continuous observation and positive involvement. We compared the evaluation and eye movement to pair planting between Japanese and Korean subjects to investigate the compound effects of fundamental response as physio-psychological responses mentioned above and cultural response to plants. Korean subjects prefer the pair plantings of same tree form and their eye fixations distribute on the crowns. Contrarily, Japanese subjects relatively prefer them of different tree form and their eye fixations distribute between the two trees besides their crowns. Therefore, the preference for planting composition and eye fixation patterns are considered to have intimate relations to the traditional character of planting composition. Finally, we discussed the characteristics of planting compositions of gardens, and its psychological and philosophical backgrounds in Korea and Japan comparing with China and western countries.