| Project/Area Number |
15380025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Goro OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of the Natural Science, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30026611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Ken OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of the Natural Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80238378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Transmitting tissue (TT) / extracellular matrix (ECM) / grapes / pistil / pollen tube growth promoter / GA treatment / TT-ECM / 花粉管生長促進物質 / 誘導組織 / 細胞外マトリックス / 40 kDa画分 / ピオーネ / デラウェア |
| Research Abstract |
Our investigation has proved that the extracellular matrix (ECM) of a transmitting tissue (TT) in grape pistils has a role for pollen tube growth in the pistil. The TT-ECM contains pollen tube growth promoters (PGP), as well as pollen tube growth inhibitors (PGI) which had been already demonstrated by our previous works. Interestingly, the PGP activity was significantly higher in tetraploid grape cultivars than in diploid cultivars, although most pollen tubes usually stop to grow in the pistils. In our current study demonstrated that the PGP in cv.Pione (Vitis vinifera x V.labrusca, 4n) is a kind of polysaccharides composed of D-glucose, which is a new finding in the worldwide research works on the grape berry setting physiology. The pre-bloom GA treatment is usually carried out to produce seedless berries of cv.Delaware grapes (V.labruscana, 2n). However, the mechanism of the seedlessness has been unclear hear yet. We found that the pollen tube growth in GA treated pistils was retarded significantly at the base style and upper ovary 8 to 24 hours after pollination. The pollen tube tips were coiled at the pistil parts, indicating that some special PGI has bio-synthesized after the GA treatment, although the PGI has not been identified in this research project.