Evaluation of flower scent and its control by molecular breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Shizuka  Fukui Prefectural University, Department of Bioscience, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20115801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMOTO Katsuhiko  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Agricultural Research Center for Tohoku Region, Chair Researcher, 東北農業研究センター, 講師 (50223235)
DOI Motoaki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40164090)
FURUKAWA Hajime  Osaka Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40240957)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00090457)
上田 悦範  大阪府立大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50081550)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGypsophyla / 3-methylbutylic acid / pyruvate decarboxylase (PDC) / selection / AFLP marker / PDC gene expression / 3-metylbutylic acid ester / メチル酪酸 / ピルビン酸脱炭酸酵素 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / PDC遺伝子発現 / ケト酸 / pyruvate decarboxylase / Gypsophyla属 / α-ketoisocaproate / 再分化植物 / 順化方法
Research Abstract
1.In order to reveal the pass way of unpleasant odor emitted by Gypsophyla paniculata, enzymatic activity concerned and effect of precursor application was investigated. 3-methylbutylic acid emission increased three times by L-leucine application. Activity of pyruvate decarboxylase (PDC) was high in before opening florets, then decreased dramatically after opening. Pyruvate dehydrogenase (PDH) activity, which catalyzes 3-methylbutylic acid synthesis, was highest in opening florets. Acyl-CoA hydrase (ACH) activity, which catalyze 3-methylbutylic acid synthesis from isovaleroyl Co-A was also high in opening florets.
2.Selection of Gypsophyla elegans var. carminea concerning the flower odor was realized. It was possible to select strong or weak odor lines after four generations.
3.It was possible to detect AFLP marker for the flower odor.
4.We tried to clone PDC gene. Using two pairs of degenerate primers, two RT-PCR primers, 5'-Race method and 3'-Race method, about 86% of the gene was isolated. Using the primers after this information, PDC gene expression was measured by RT-PCR. The expression level of this gene was changed with floret developmental stages. However, strong relationship between PDC gene expression and enzymatic activity could not be found.
5.When isoamylalcohol, benzylalcohol and 2-phenylethylalcohol were applied to cut flower of G.paniculata, emission of 3-methylbutylic acid was decreased to 57 to 39%.