| Project/Area Number |
15380029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Keiichi National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization National Institute of Fruit Tree Science, Department of Plant, Cell and Environment, Head of laboratory, 果樹研究所生理機能部品質化学研究室, 室長 (00355380)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUKI Miho National Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization National Institute of Fruit Tree Science, Department of Plant, Cell and Environment, Researcher, 果樹研究所生理機能部品質化学研究室, 研究員 (10355381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | new storage system / peach / aroma / aroma sensor / GCMS / 香気成分 / Micro Purge & Trap法 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / ヘッドスペース-ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / 液液抽出ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The shelf life of fruits stored under the high humidity and low temperature condition together with the ozone and anion mixture gas is longer than that stored in ordinary refrigerator. But, in case of the peaches stored in the new storage system, the aroma of fruit was gradually lost according to the period stored. Therefore, it is necessary to elucidate the aroma disappearance mechanism in the new storage system. So we analyzed the changing of aroma from peach stored by liquid-liquid extract GCMS method, head space GCMS method, micro purge & trap method, and aroma sensor. As a result of analysis by the liquid-liquid extract GCMS method, the amount of esters increased initial step in storage, and then that decreased. As the results of the head space GCMS analysis, the amount of lacton of ‘Akatsuki' stored in the new storage system decreased rapidly after three weeks. As the results of micro purge & trap analysis, the composition of esters and C6 compounds were simplifying according to storage period. At the end of storage period, benzaldehyde was the most. The sensor of the aroma identification device received various influences from moisture when the peach with a lot of moisture contents was measured. Therefore, the analysis of aroma of the stored peach was difficult. But when analysis of each peach in different storing periods was made the same day, it is able to measure relationship between the amount of aroma and freshness of peaches using aroma identification device. The amount of aroma of peach not only decreased according to storage period but also the composition of aroma simplify. As the result of that, therefore, aroma peculiar of peach was lost according to long storage in the high humidity and low temperature storage system.