Physiological and biochemical studies on carbohydrate accumulation of petals cells in major ornamental plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Bio-oriented Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Kazuo  National Institute of Floricultural Science, Department of Production, Head of Laboratory, 花き研究所生産利用部流通技術研究室, 室長 (20355712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANASE Koji  National Institute of Floricultural Science, Department of Production, Senior researcher, 花き研究所生産利用部流通技術研究室, 主任研究官 (30355713)
NAKAYAMA Masayoshi  National Institute of Floricultural Science, Department of Genetics and Physiology, Head of Laboratory, 花き研究所生産利用部流通技術研究室, 室長 (40237475)
KOHATA Katsunori  National Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science, Department of Physiology and Quality Science, Director, 野菜茶業研究所機能解析部, 部長 (70355618)
YAMADA Kunio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科園芸科学分野, 助手 (30345871)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsflower opening / cell expansion / vacuole / carbohydrate / osmoticum / apoplast / rose / subcellular distribution / トルコギキョウ / デルフィニウム / 糖質抽出法 / 細胞内局在性 / リンドウ / フロックス / ゲンチオビオース / 2-C-メチルエリトリトール / 開花 / キンギョソウ / マンニトール
Research Abstract
During flower opening, large amount of soluble carbohydrates accumulates, suggesting that soluble carbohydrates play important roles as osmotica in plant cells. In the present study, carbohydrate concentration in cytoplasm, vacuole and apoplast in rose petals was determined and compared with total osmotic potential and osmotic potential derived from carbohydrates. A method for the evaluation of subcellular carbohydrate distributions in petals was developed by combining nonaqueous fractionation method and infiltration-centrifuged method. The volumes of subcellular compartments of petal cells were determined using electron microscope observations. Glucose and fructose concentrations in cytoplasm, vacuole and apoplast were drastically increased with petal opening. With petal opening, total osmotic potentials in symplastic and apoplastic solutions increased. In comparing total osmotic potential with osmotic potential derived from carbohydrates, increase in total osmotic potential with petal opening was mainly attributed to increase in osmotic potential derived from carbohydrates. Thus, accumulation of carbohydrates in the vacuole appears to contribute to cell expansion, leading to the petal opening. To clarify whether carbohydrates accumulate in the vacuole, carbohydrate distributions in cytoplasm, vacuole and apoplast of snapdragon, delphinium, Eustoma grandiflorum, Phlox drummondii, Gentiana triflora var.japonica flowers were investigated. Glucose and fructose in snapdragon, glucose, fructose and mannitol in delphinium, sucrose and glucose in E.grandiflorum, glucose and 2-C-methyl erythritol in P.durmmondii, gentiobiose and sucrose in G.triflora var.japonica increased with petal opening. These carbohydrates distributed mostly in vacuole. In these flowers, accumulation of different carbohydrates depended on species in the vacuole appears to contribute to cell expansion, leading to the flower opening.