Control of soilborne disease by foliar spray of plant activators and analysis of its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE Tsutomu  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (00211706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Tohru  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (60163903)
NAKASHITA Hideo  Tne Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Environment Molecular Biology Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 工藤環境分子生物学研究室, 専任研究員 (70280724)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsplant activator / tomato / soilborne diseases / induced resistance / foliar spray / disease control / mechanisms / SAR / バナナ / バリダマイシンA / トマト萎凋病 / GFP
Research Abstract
Tomato wilt, caused by the soilborne fungus Fusarium oxysporum f.sp.lycopersici, is effectively controlled by a foliar spray of validamycin A (VMA) or validoxylamine A (VAA)(【greater than or equal】10 μg/ml) ; however, neither VMA nor VAA is antifungal in vitro. In pot tests, the effect of a foliar application of 100 μg/ml VMA or VAA lasted for 64 days. Plants sprayed with VMA or VAA accumulated salicylic acid, and had elevated expression of the systemic acquired resistance (SAR) marker genes P4(PR-1), Tag (PR-2), and NP24(PR-5). Foliar spray of VMA also controlled late blight and powdery mildew of tomato. The disease control by VMA and VAA lasted up to 64 days after treatment, was broad spectrum and induced the expression of PR genes, all essential indicators of SAR, suggesting that VMA and VAA are plant activators. The foliar application of plant activators is a novel control method for soilborne diseases and may provide an economically feasible alternative to soil fumigants such as methyl bromide.