Project/Area Number |
15380040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Tetsuo IBARAKI Univ., College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60178449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Hiroaki National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Unit leader, ユニット長 (40343991)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Carinium / spider mite / CFB / PCR primer / 16S rDNA / cytoplasmic incompatibility / EST / Wolbachia / PCPプライマー / CLO細菌 / マイクロアレイ / 抗菌ペプチド / ダニ / Wolvachia / 細胞質不和合成 / スギナミハダニ / 人工培養 / EST解析 |
Research Abstract |
1.Cardinium-specific primers were designed on the basis of the 16S rDNA sequences of Cardinium from four species of insects and mites. 2.Spider mite, Tetranychus pueraricola, harbored both Cardinium and Wolbachia, but these symbionts seemed to have no effect on the reproduction of the host, even when the host was infected independently with each symbiont. 3.Eighteen (64.3%) out of 22 spider mites species surveyed were infected with Cardinium. Since previous researches indicated that 6-7% of insect and mite species tested were found to be infected with Cardinium, this result suggests that Cardinium infect a wider range of spider mites. 4.In Eotetranychus suginamensis, cytoplasmic incompatibility was induced when infected males were crossed with uninfected females. This is the first instance of Cardinium that can induce cytoplasmic incompatibility in spider mites. 5.To explore up-or down-regulated genes in symbiont-infected cells, the gene expression of host cells was determined using Agilent's silkworm DNA oligomicroarrays holding 60-mer oligonucleotides, which were designed from about 16,000 independent silkworm EST clones. Wolbachia did not up-regulate any genes on the microarrays, whereas Cardinium showed up-regulation of several genes, coding for anti-microbial peptides and pattern recognition proteins.