Delivery of foreign proteins into insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yukio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20273542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURSAWA Toshiharu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70127166)
NAGAOKA Sumiharu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (00303933)
KITAJIMA Sakihito  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (70283653)
HIRAYAMA Chikara  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Chief Researcher, 主任研究官 (90370676)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmulberry plant / silkworm / urease gene / uptake of host protein / transgenic mulberry / ウレアーゼの遺伝子発現 / クワ葉タンパクの体内取り組み / トランスポーター / 発現ベクター / ウレアーゼ / タンパクの体内取り込み / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
1. Selective absorption of mulberry urease to the hemolymph of the silkworm : When urease extracted from mulberry roots was applied to the 6^<th> -the 8^<th> day larvae of the 5^<th> instar stage, more than 8% of total injection amount were uptaked into larvae The uptake efficiency was very low in other ureases derived from different organisms. Immunocytological observation shown that urease entry take place via microvilli surface of midgut cells.
2. Identification of mulberry urease gene : Full-length urease cDNA was isolated and the complete nucleotide sequence was determined, and partially defective urease as well. Deducted amino acid sequence (837 residues) from full-length cDNA had a high similarity with those of other plant ureases. The ure G gene coding urease accessory protein G was also isolated and sequenced partially.
3. Gene expression of urease in mulberry seedlings : High urease activity was detected in roots, whereas cotyledons and hypocotyls had no or little activity of urease. In contract, the expression of urease gene was detected in all of the organs. This suggests that additional gene products including ure G protein are involved in maturation of urease protein.
4. Comprehensive detection of protein species uptaked into silkworms : Biotinylated mulberry leaf proteins were applied to the silkworm larvae. The profile by two dimensional electrophoresis shown that 15 biotinylated proteins were uptaked to the larval hemolymph.
5. Experimental system for generating transgenic mulberry plants : A vector plasmid encoding GUS and HTP genes was constructed to transform mulberry plants by a chimeric gene composed of urease gene and foreign gene.