Elucidation of the systemic mechanism which controls root nodule formation in soy bean plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Yasuhiro  TOKYO UNIV.OF AGRIC.AND TECH., INSTITUTE OF SYMBIOTIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90011973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA TADASHI  TOKYO UNIV.OF AGRIC.AND TECH., INSTITUTE OF SYMBIOTIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (70313286)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssupernodulation / control of root nodulation / material restraining supernodulation / transcriptional regulation / Williams82 / NOD1-3 / soybean / graft / 根粒形成抑制機構 / 根粒形成抑制物質 / 師管液 / ヒスチジン
Research Abstract
1. Search of the leaf derived materials which control root nodule formation of a supernodulation mutant of soybean
A soy bean rooting cuttage made from the first triplet leaf of a supernodulation mutant, NOD1-3, was used for screening target materials. Leaf extract or its fraction prepared from soybean cv. Williams82 or NOD1-3 was continuously introduced into the leaflet blades of the cuttage and evaluated its activity of controlling root nodulation. As a result, the next points became clear.
1) Target material restraining supernodulation of the NOD1-3 cuttage is contained in the leaf extract of Williams82, and it shows trait of semipolarity and low molecular weight of less than 10^4.
2) The material mentioned above is detected as two different peaks in HPLC analysis.
3) In leaf extract of NOD1-3, there was no material inducing supernodulation in Williams82 cuttage.
Now, the materials caught by HPLC as different two peaks are under refinement, and we are going to identify near future.
2. Search of NOD1-3 root genes to be targeted by the shoot derived materials specific to Williams82
When the wild type scion of not only Williams82 but also Japanese soybean cultivars is grafted onto a stock of NOD1-3, the graft plant does not show supernodulation trait. Therefore, NOD1-3 root genes to be targeted by the shoot derived materials produced specifically in the wild type soybean were searched by a mRNA subtraction method using roots of NOD1-3 stocks onto which scions of Williams82 and NOD1-3 were grafted.
As a result, it became clear that there are both genes newly expressed and stopped to be expressed in NOD1-3 stock roots by getting Williams82 scion.