Mechanism for Membrane Lipid Alteration upon Phosphate Starvation in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (20233140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tatsuru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences., Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00242305)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhosphate starvation / Galactolipids / Phospholipids / Glycosyltransferase / Phospholipase C / Membrane lipids / ホスホリパーゼ
Research Abstract
1. Galactolipid synthesis under phosphate starvation
During phosphate (Pi) starvation in plants, membrane phospholipid content decreases concomitantly with an increase in non-phosphorus glycolipids. Although several studies have indicated the involvement of phytohormones in various physiological changes upon Pi starvation, the regulation of Pi-starvation induced membrane lipid alteration remains unknown. Previously, we reported the response of type B monogalactosyl diacylglycerol synthase genes (atMGD2 and atMGD3) to Pi starvation, and suggested a role for these genes in galactolipid accumulation during Pi starvation. In this project, we performed an investigation of the regulatory mechanism for the response of atMGD2/3 and changes in membrane lipid composition to Pi starvation. Exogenous auxin activated atMGD2/3 expression during Pi starvation, whereas their expression was repressed by cytokinin treatment in the root. Moreover, auxin inhibitors and the axr4 aux1 double mutation in auxi … More n signaling impaired the increase of atMGD2/3 expression during Pi starvation, showing that auxin is required for atMGD2/3 activation. The fact that hormonal effects during Pi starvation were also observed with regard to changes in membrane lipid composition demonstrates that both auxin and cytokinin are indeed involved in the dynamic changes in membrane lipids during Pi starvation. Phosphite is not metabolically available in plants ; however, when we supplied phosphite to Pi-starved plants, the Pi-starvation response disappeared with respect to both atMGD2/3 expression and changes in membrane lipids. These results indicate that the observed global change in plant membranes during Pi starvation is not caused by Pi-starvation induced damage in plant cells but rather is strictly regulated by Pi signaling and auxin/cytokinin cross-talk.
2. Phospholipid catabolism upon phosphate starvation
During phosphate starvation, it is known that phospholipids are degraded, and conversely, a non-phosphorus galactolipid digalactosyldiacylglycerol accumulates in the root plasma membrane of plants. In this project, we found on a novel phospholipase C which hydrolyzes phosphatidylcholine and is greatly induced in response to phosphate deprivation in Arabidopsis. Since phosphatidylcholine-hydrolyzing activity by phospholipase C was highly up-regulated in phosphate-deprived plants, gene expression of some phospholipase C was expected to be induced during phosphate starvation. Based on amino acid sequence similarity to a bacterial phosphatidylcholine-hydrolyzing phospholipase C, six putative phospholipase Cs were identified in the Arabidopsis genome, one of which, NPC4, showed significant transcriptional activation upon phosphate limitation. Molecular cloning and functional expression of NPC4 confirmed that NPC4 gene encoded a functional phosphatidylcholine-hydrolyzing phospholipase C which did not require Ca^<2+> for its activity. Subcellular localization analysis showed that NPC4 protein was highly enriched in the plasma membrane. Analyses of T-DNA tagged npc4 mutants revealed that disruption of NPC4 severely reduces the phosphatidylcholine-hydrolyzing phospholipase C activity in response to phosphate starvation. These results suggest that NPC4 plays an important role in the supply of both inorganic phosphate and diacylglycerol from membrane-localized phospholipids that would be used for phosphate supplementation and the replacement of polar lipids in the root plasma membrane during phosphate deprivation. Less