Breeding strategy for P-efficient plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sceiences, Associate Professor, 応用生物科学部, 助教授 (90234921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAWA Tatsuhiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (40273213)
KIMURA Kazuhiko  Miyagi University, Faculty of Food Industry, Associate Professor, 食産業学部, 助教授 (10183302)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOrganic acid release / Phosphorous efficient plant / Plant-Microbial interaction / Plant-Soil Interaction / ATP分解酵素 / 酸性土壌 / クエン酸放出
Research Abstract
Development of P-efficient plants, which can grow better than regular crop plants by enhanced ability of P-uptake from soil, would be important targets in plant breeding. Enhancement of organic acid excretion from the root, which seemed to be involved in P-deficiency responsive mechanisms, is one promising approach to realize this breeding target. Furthermore, it should be considered plant-microbial interaction and plant-soil interaction to develop "real P-efficient plants" showing superior growth performance in natural environment because these interactions should affect efficiency of P solublization by excreted OA. From these concepts, we completed research and obtained following findings.
1) OA excretion mechanism in Carrot IPG cell line and white lupin
The IPG (Insoluble phosphate grower) can release large amounts of citrate than parental cell line. Using RNAi techniques, we showed proton pumping is involved in this capacity. Also, we found that altered OA metabolism play a key role in OA excretion in white lupin.
2) Genomics approach for malate transporter in Arabidopsis
We identified QTL controlling AL tolerance in Arabidopsis and identified a key gene in this locus, namely AtALMT1 encoding a Al-responsive malate transporter in Arabidopsis. Using micro-array and genetic approaches, we found correlation between expression level of the gene and malate release capacity. We also have characterized the AtALMTI expression and regulation and found that involvement of a reversible phosphorylation in regulating these mechanisms.
3) Plant-Microbe and Soil interactions
We found that OA release should be balanced by micoryiza system in terms of carbon economy because OA release and micoryiza system additively contribute on P-uptake in wheat. In addition, we established sensitive and high throughput system for quantifying system for meal contents in Arabidopsis using ICP-MASS. Using this system, we identified improved uptake of nutrients by transgenic plants.