Phylogenetic study on microbial communities at various habitats in paddy field ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20092190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Susumu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50335014)
MURASE Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30285241)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPaddy soil ecosystem / PCR-DGGE / Bacteria / Eukaryote / Methanogenic archaea / Methanotroph / Phylogenetic analysis / DNA sequence / メタン生成菌 / 16S rDNA / 水田作土 / RNA / 群集構造 / メタン生成古細菌 / 18s rDNA / 水田 / 稲わら / 稲わら堆肥 / 水稲根 / 細菌群集 / Proteobacteria / CFBグループ / 多様性 / Clostridium / DGGE
Research Abstract
For elucidating the community structure of microorganisms in the paddy field ecosystem, DNA and RNA were extracted from the samples collected from various habitats such as floodwater, rice straw on and in the plow layer, and surface oxidized and reduced soil layers, and they were PCR-amplified with primers specific to eubacteria, eukaryotes, methanogens, methanotrophs, and ammonia oxidizers. PCR products were subjected to denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) to estimate the seasonal variations and the specificity of respective habitats with the subsequent determination of DNA sequence for characteristic DGGE bands.
In general, microbial communities estimated from PCR-DGGE patterns were phylogenetically endemic at respective habitats with relatively small seasonal variations. Sequence analysis of characteristic DGGE bands at each habitat indicated the presence of endemic microorganisms representing the community, and the microbial habitats were grouped into floodwater and percolating water (aquatic habitat), rice straw, rice straw compost and plant debris (plant residue habitat), rice roots and microcrustaceans (symbiotic habitat).
As eubacterial and methanogenic communities in the plow layer soil that were observed in DGGE analysis of extracted DNA were also detected in DGGE analysis of extracted RNA, all the eubacteria and methanogens were estimated to be active all the year round.
Interesting was the finding that microbial communities estimated from the PCR-DGGE analysis of environmental DNA was similar to those estimated from phospholipid fatty acid (PLFA) analysis.