Mobility of boron in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOH Toru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL of AGRICULTURE, Associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50157393)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBoron / Stable isotope(Boron) / Sunflower / Xylem transport / ホウ素の体内移動 / マメ科植物 / ラムノガラクツロナンII / ペクチン質多糖
Research Abstract
Boron is one of the essential nutritional elements for higher plants. Malformation of new leaves and root tips are brought about immediately after withdrawal of this element from culture media. Requirement for this element is outstanding at growth stages of flower set and seed development. Therefore, B deficiency has a serious effect on seed yield compared with the effect on vegetative growth. This is partly due to its poor mobility in a plant body, that is, once the element is delivered to its destination, remobilization of it seldom occurrs. Therefore, continuous supply is needed. The author would like to depict the remobilization of B employing a stable isotope of B,^<10>B. Six-week old sunflower plants having 16 to 20 leaves were fed with 10B labeled boric acid at 2.8 mmol m^<-3> for 3 or 6 d. The newly-applied B was mainly transported to the 2nd and 3rd leaves, but not so much to the middle-aged largest leaves. This indicate s preferential delivery of the element to younger developing leaves. However, the highest B concentration was always detected in the first leaves. Furthermore, in the first and second leaves of the 6-d ^<10>B-labelled plants, old B which is composed of ^<10.8>B was detected to a significant extent. These results suggest that to the youngest leaf some of the B is transported from the lower parts of the plants. The root B pool which is involved in B transport from roots to shoots was also characterized.