MOLECULAR AND CELL-BIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF VACUOLAR FUNCTION IN FILAMENTOUS FUNGI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Katsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20272437)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsA.oryzae / vacuole / EGFP / A.nidulans / Koji-mold / vps mutants / SNARE / vacuolar membrane / カルボキシペプチダーゼ / V-ATPase
Research Abstract
Vacuoles play very important roles in pH and osmotic regulation, protein degradation and strage of amino acids, small ions as well as polyphosphate in yeast S.cerevisiae. Although it is known that vacuoles in filamentous fungi are highly pleiomorphic and some of them, e.g. tubular vauoles, are implicated in intra-and intercellular transport, little is known about vacuolar functions and morphology dynamics at the molecular level. In this research project I have carried out elucidation of vacuolar function at the molecular and cell-biological level. One of Koji mold A.oryzae vps (Vacular Protein Missorting) mutants, which had been isolated previously, was transformed with cosmid genome library. And the DNA fragment complement the vps mutation was successfully isolated and designated it Aodnf3 due to its homology with yeast DNF3 gene. Next I isolated two genes Aovps10 and Aovam3 from A.oryzae. Expression of EGFP fusion of Aovps10 gene in A.oryzae showed that fluorescence was observed in vacuoles and prevacuolar compartments. In a strain expressing EGFP-Aovam3 fusion, dynamics of vacuolar membranes was clearly observed by confocal laser microscopy. This system enabled to observe vacuole morphology including large spherical vacuoles, tubular vacuoles, and putative prevacuolar compartments at higher resolution level in living cells.