Functional analysis of Escherichia coli RNase G and its application for construction of protein expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WACHI Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (90192822)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRNase G / RNase E / Hfq / FtsZ / stress protection / RNA metabolism / adhE / アルコールデヒドロゲナーゼ / バリン / ピルビン酸 / 糖代謝 / Gad / 酸耐性 / エノラーゼ / cra / Dps / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of mRNA stability by the Escherichia coli endoribonuclease RNase G, action of RNase G on adhE mRNA was investigated. As a result, it was revealed that adhE mRNA cleaved by RNase G at -17 was rapidly degraded while one cleaved by RNase III at -31 was translated. It was found that RNase G mutant strains overproduced pyruvate because of increased stability of mRNAs encoding glycolysis enzymes. According to this finding, a new method for fermentative production of pyruvate and valine was established. It was found that processing of the ftsZ mRNA encoding the essential cell division protein FtsZ was an essential reaction of RNase E required for cell viability. In the RNase E mutant cells, translation of the unprocessed ftsZ mRNA was inhibited by the RNA-binding protein Hfq. For these results, it is suggested that mRNA stability control by endoribonucleases is widely involved in the regulatory mechanism of gene expression in E.coli.