| Project/Area Number |
15380062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Tatsuji Osaka University, ICBiotech, Professor, 物理工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hiroko (KAWASAKI Hiroko) Osaka University, ICBiotech, Assistant, 物理工学国際交流センター, 助手 (30251482)
FUJIYAMA Kazuhito Osaka University, ICBiotech, Assoc.Professor, 物理工学国際交流センター, 助教授 (70209112)
SUGITA Takashi Meigifermasutical Univerisity, Associate Professor, 微生物学教室, 助教授 (10312076)
HAMAMOTO Makiko Meigi University, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30333305)
SUZUKI Motofumi Bioresourse center RIKEN, Senior Researcher, バイオリソースセンター, 先任研究員 (70163011)
宮崎 智 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (30290894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | rRNA / rDNA / taxonomy / phylogeny / ITS / yeast / classification / database / 18S rRNA / 系統分類 / 多相分類学 / リボソームRNA / 18S rDNA / rRNA二次構造 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, production of the rRNA database of yeasts and evaluation as a classification index of rRNA gene information were performed. Furthermore, molecular systematic analysis using a multiplex gene is conducted, and it tried to find out the new method and new concept for developing the classification f yeasts. In many classification groups, those molecular information and analysis could be conducted simultaneously with discovery of a new microbe, and the rRNA gene information of many types of yeast was able to be collected. The open database of yeast molecular taxonomy was started to set up. Based on the multiple gene analysis, it was founded that the substitution rate of the 18S rDNA is late compared with the substitution rate of the 26S rRNA D 1/D2 domain in all of the analyzed genera. There are a position which is rich in mutation, and a position which is not so in rRNA gene. It seemed that the parts of the rRNA gene could be properly used as identification in a genus level and species level. Interestingly the continuity in the homology of 26S rDNA D1/D2 domain within the same genus was shown, but the discontinuity of 18S rRNA gene were found. Especially the species of genus Pichia were devided to several phylogenetic groups. We could summarize the molecular systematic of yeasts and proposed the new concepts of yeast classification.