Molecular mechanism for the nuclear receptor degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Junn  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50301114)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsestrogen / ERα / nuclear receptor / transcription / ubiqutination / proteasome / protein degradation / 分解
Research Abstract
Recent evidence indicates that the transactivation of estrogen receptor α (ERα) requires estrogen-dependent receptor ubiquitination and degradation. Here we show that estrogen-unbound (unliganded) ERα is also ubiquitinated and degraded through an ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. To investigate this ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, we purified the ubiquitin ligase complex for unliganded ERα and identified a protein complex containing the carboxyl terminus of Hsc70-interacting protein (CHIP). CHIP preferentially bound to misfolded ERα and ubiquitinated it to induce degradation. Ligand binding to the receptor induced the dissociation of CHIP from ERα. In CHIP-/-cells, the degradation of unliganded ERα was abrogated, however, estrogen-induced degradation was observed to the same extent as in CHIP+/+ cells. Our findings suggest that ERα is regulated by two independent ubiquitin-proteasome pathways, which are switched by ligand binding to ERα. One pathway is necessary for the transactivation of the receptor and the other is involved in the quality control of the receptor.