Project/Area Number |
15380069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Takao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Biological Resources and Informatics, Associate Professor, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 助教授 (20242307)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Cytotoxic T lymphocyte / Epoxycyclohexenone / RKTS-33 / Caspase-8 / Acetoxycycloheximide / Apoptosis / NF-κB / TNF receptor 1 / シクロヘキシミド / Fasリガンド / TNF-α / TACE / シェディング / エンドサイトーシス / パーフォリン / 細胞傷害顆粒 / エポシシシクロヘキセノン / コンカナマイシンA / バイオプローブ |
Research Abstract |
Cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) kill virus-infected cells and transformed cells via the perforin-dependent and Fas ligand-dependent pathways. Epoxycyclohexenone derivatives, ECH and RKTS-33, inhibit activation of caspase-8 and specifically block Fas-dependent apoptosis. ECH and RKTS-33 had only weak inhibitory effects on inducible expression of cell-surface Fas ligand, but strongly inhibited the Fas ligand-dependent killing pathway mediated by perforin-defective CD4^+ CTLs and concanamycin A-treated CD8^+ CTLs. However, ECH and RKTS-33 failed to prevent the perforin-dependent killing pathway mediated by CD8^+ CTLs. These results indicate that ECH and RKTS-33 are specific inhibitors for the Fas ligand-dependent killing pathway in CTL-mediated cytotoxicity. The protein synthesis inhibitor acetoxycycloheximide (E-73) inhibits activation of the transcription factor NF-κB induced by TNF-α, but not IL-1. When human lung carcinoma A549 cells were treated with E-73, the cellular level of TNF receptor 1 decreased accompanied by the increase of cleaved TNF receptor 1 in the medium. The metalloproteinase inhibitor GM6001 and the TACE (TNF-α converting enzyme) inhibitor TAPI-2 blocked the extracellular accumulation of TNF receptor 1 induced by E-73. These results indicate that E-73 decreases cell surface TNF receptor 1 by inducing TACE-dependent shedding and thereby reduces the responsiveness of A549 cells to TNF-α.