Molecular analysis of plant Na and K transporter involved in response to environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Nobuyuki  Nagoya University, Bioscience and Biotechnology Center, Professor, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNa transporter / K transporter / K channel / AtHKT1 / HKT / Ktr / Arabidopsis / cyanobacteria / EF-hand / K^+ / らん藻 / KUP / スフェロプラスト / 大腸菌 / プロトン駆動力
Research Abstract
1 The Ktr-system in Synechocystis sp.PCC 6803 was found to be Na-activated K transporter. The K transport activity was inhibited by CCCP and was not found in the mutant strain which has a mutation of the respiratory chain system. These indicate that proton motive force is involved in the Ktr-mediated K transport. Hyperosmotic stress led initially to loss of net K from the cells. The ktrB mutant shocked with sorbitol failed to reaccumulate K up to its original level. The K uptake via KtrABE palys a crucial role in the early phase of cell turgor regulation after hyperosmotic shock.
2 Bacterial Ktr system and plant HKT-system has eight transmembrane topology. The positive residue in the eighth transmembrane segment was replaced with other amino acids. The conversion from Arg to Lys sustained the K uptake activity but that to negative or non-polar amino acids gave loss of the function. The positive residue is important for the activity.
3 KUP-type transporter was not inserted into the rough microsomal membrane. Then the transporter was expressed in E.coli and their membrane structure was determined.
4 Some of plant K channels has the putative Ca binding sites. The mutation in the region inhibited the K uptake activity. The region is important for the transport activity.
5 Arabidopsis AtHKT1 transporter was expressed in the vascular tissuels in the aerial part of the plant. The null mutant showed that Na accumulated in the xylem tissue and Na was not supplied into the phloem tissue. AtHKT1 is one of the components for Na recirculation of plant.