Studies on eukaryotic inorganic carbon transporters based on the gene network involved in photosynthetic acclimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Hideya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biostudies, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 勝幸  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (50293915)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Photosynthetic carbon fixation / nitrate transporter / Chloroplast envelope / DNA array / Zinc finger / Gree algae, Chlamydomonas / Signal transduction / クラミドモナス / cDNAアレイ / 無機炭素濃縮機構 / 低CO_2ストレス / シグナル伝達 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Chlamydomonas modulates photosynthetic characteristics to acclimate to CO_2-limiting stress by sensing CO_2 availability and light by inducing a set of genes for carbon-concentrating mechanism. We have analyzed regulation of a gene Cah1 encoding a carbonic anhydrase to elucidate the CO_2-signal transduction pathways. By using Ars-reporter fused with Cah1 promoter, cis-acting elements and DNA-binding proteins involved in CO_2-regulation were elucidated (Kucho et al. Plant Physiol. 2003, Yoshioka et al. Plant Cell, 2004). Genome wide analysis of gene expression of regulatory mutants revealed that CO_2-responsive genes were grouped into several categories (Miura Plant Physiol., 2004). Although functions of a master regulator CCM1 (Fukuzawa et al. PNAS 2001) is not known, several low-CO_2 inducible genes encoding chloroplast envelop proteins and anion transporters were good candidates for inorganic carbon transporters in eukaryotic algae, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii.