Clarification of survival strategy and host recognition mechanism of root parasitic weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Koichi  Utsunomiya University, Center for Research on Wild Plants, Professor, 野生植物科学研究センター, 教授 (00114174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasutomo  Utsunomiya University, Center for Research on Wild Plants, Professor, 野生植物科学研究センター, 教授 (90008003)
NATSUAKI Tomohide  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
SEKIMOTO Hitoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10261819)
YOKOTA Takao  Teikyo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (40011986)
KUWAHARA Shigefumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30170145)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsroot parasitic weeds / germination stimulants / strigolactone / LC / MS / host recognition mechanism / carotenoid biosynthesis / P450 monooxygenase / ABC transporter / 吸器誘導物質 / エチレン生合成 / DNAチップ / カロテノイド生合成阻害剤 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
Characterization of strigolactones, germination stimulants for root parasitic weeds, Striga and Orobanche, exuded by their host plants was conducted. One of the major strigolactones of monocotyledonous plants, maize, millet and sorghum, was found to be deoxystrigol which is known as a host recognition signal for arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi. On the other hand, one of the major strigolactones of dicotyledonous plants was identified as orobanchol. In addition to these known strigolactones, at least 10 novel strigolactones were found in plant species examined. Non-mycorrhizal plants, such as spinach and white lupin, and Japanese red pine tree were found to exude strigolactones. These results indicate that strigolactones are distributed widely in the plant kingdom and other factors as well as strigolactones appear to be involved in host recognition of AM fungi.
Through LC/MS/MS analyses of orobanchol in the root exudates, it was first demonstrated that in red clover plants reduced supply of phosphorus but not of other mineral nutrients examined (N, K, Mg, Ca) in the culture medium significantly promoted the release of orobanchol by the root of the plant. In addition, 10 nM fluridone, an inhibitor of carotenoid biosynthesis, reduced orobanchol exudation markedly, supporting the hypothesis that strigolactones are synthesized via carotenoids in planta. This carotenoid biosynthetic inhibitor alone elicited seed germination of Striga asiatica and also induced haustorium-like morphogenesis in the germinated seeds.
DNA microarray analyses of Arabidopsis thaliana treated with strigol suggested that several genes including two P450 genes and ABC transporter gene are potentially involved in the biosynthesis and metabolism of strigolactones.
Further study on biosynthesis and metabolism of strigolactones should shed light to both symbiotic and parasitic interactions in the rhizosphere.