Mechanism of flagellin perception in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHE Fang-sik  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (00263442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Megumi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPlant immunity / Flagellin / Protein-protein interaction / Elicitor / Sugar chain / Rice / Disease resistance / Signal transduction / 情報認識 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用
Research Abstract
The host range of Asidovorax avenae is wide among monocotyledonous but individual strains can infect only one or a few host species. Several defense responses in cultured rice cells were only induced by a rice incompatible strain. Recently we also reported that the flagellin from incompatible A.avenae was involved in the induction of these defense responses. To clarify the mechanism of flagellin perception in rice, we tried to define the region(s) of flagellin protein required for activation of defense response using the recombinant deleted proteins produced in an Escherichia coli expression system. We found that flagellin fragment containing the C-terminal region induced generation of reactive oxygen species and expression of defense-related genes in cultured rice cells, whereas the flagellin fragments containing middle or N-terminal region did not cause any defense responses. The N-terminal fragment comprises core of conserved 22 amino acids (flg22) which induce defense responses in … More tomato and Arabidopsis thaliana. In fact, the N-terminal fragment and flg22-avenae (comprising flg22 position of N1141 flagellin) induced generation of reactive oxygen species in cultured A.thaliana cells. These results suggest that the flagellin perception system in rice is different from that in A.thaliana. We next tried to identify the flagellin perception molecule in rice using yeast-two-hybrid system. Two-hybrid screening using rice cDNA library as play and C-terminal domain as bait showed that FIP50 (flagellin interacting protein) specifically interactes with C-terminal domain of flagellin. FIP50 was functional unknown protein and located in cytoplasm. Immune-precipitation assay revealed that recombinant FIP50 protein specifically binds with flagellin C-terminal protein in vitro. These results together with down regulation of FIP50 expression level by flagellin treatment suggest that FIP50 is involved in flagellin perception and transduction of flagellin perception signaling in rice. Less