Physiological study on the role of zinc enzyme on the improvement of taste disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Michio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80143022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  Laboratory of Nutrition, Division of Life Science, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40206280)
GOTO Tomoko  Ishinomaki-Senshu Univerisity, School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (00342783)
大日向 耕作  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00361147)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordszinc deficiency / taste abnormality / rat / carbonic anhydrase / zinc enzyme / lingual trigeminal nerve / chorda tympani nerve / appetite control peptide / 炭酸脱水酵素 / 亜鉛キレート剤 / 三叉神経 / 炭酸脱水酵素(CA) / CA II
Research Abstract
We have confirmed that NaCl preference is greater in the zinc-deficient and low-zinc rats than in the control (zinc-sufficient and pair-fed) rats after 4 days' feeding. Furthermore, we have also reported that long-term zinc deficiency decreases taste sensitivity at the level of the chorda tympani nerve and that the change in NaCl preference due to zinc deficiency occurs before the decrease in taste sensitivity. In order to clarify the mechanism for the increased NaCl preference observed in zinc-deficient and low-zinc rats at an earlier stage of the feeding, we therefore investigated the effects of zinc deficiency on plasma index (mineral concentration, pH, hematocrit), blood pressure, urinary excretion, water intake and selected hormones. Male 4 week-old Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into three groups (zinc-deficient, low-zinc and pair-fed). At an earlier stage of the feeding period, there was no change of plasma sodium concentration in the zinc-deficient rats. We also investigated that the effects of zinc deficiency on neurohypophysial hormones in rats because brain oxytocin system is important for the regulation of sodium balance via effects on sodium intake and excretion. In consequence, the feeding of zinc-deficient diet causes the decrease of plasma oxytocin concentration even after 4 days' feeding. These results suggest that the dietary signal of zinc-deficiency may reflect NaCl preference, possibly through the hypothalamus-neurohypophysial system.